Optical Transceivers

Alpine Optoelectronics is founded by industry veteran entrepreneurs with more than 70 years of experience in building optical technology companies. Alpine is redefining the state-of-the-art in optical transceiver technology by leveraging advances in high-speed lasers and silicon photonics, proprietary signal processing algorithms, and fiber impairment mitigation techniques.

Alpine's core competencies include active optical product research, design, and development, network design, and digital signal processing. Alpine is dedicated to providing low-cost, high-volume optical interconnects with superior performance, reach, and reliability which data centers need to meet the insatiable demand for bandwidth.

Products

Single-λ 40GE DWDM QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Features:
  • Single wavelength 40GE transmission
  • Fixed wavelengths on DWDM 100GHz Grid
  • Up to 80km over SMF (with DCM and EDFA)
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Power dissipation 3.5W (Typical)
  • 4x10G Electrical Interface at host side
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA SFF-8636
  • QSFP+ MSA digital monitoring functions

Single-λ 40GE DWDM QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

CWDM QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Features:
  • Application: CWDM 40GBASE-LR
  • Single wavelength 40GE transmission
  • Fixed wavelengths on CWDM Grid
  • Up to 10km over SMF with CWDM
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Power dissipation max. 3.5W
  • 4 x 10G Electrical interface at host side
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA SFF-8636
  • QSFP+ MSA digital monitoring functions

Contact your DTG rep to learn more or to get a quote.